This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker S.IX |
| Owner/operator: | Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | 46 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Héricourt-sur-Thérain, Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Fokker S.IX was a trainer for the Dutch Air Force and therefore not usable as a fighter. However, it was an important device in the training of pilots for fighter aircraft and so when Netherlands were invaded in May 1940 15 S.IX fled to France, carrying a total of 30 people. They were not alone, 7 Fokker S.IV and two Fokker CX used by training units flew with them. During this move the S.IX 37 and 38 had to carry out forced landings.
The Fokker S.IX 46 sadly was less fortunate. Its pilot tried an emergency landing near Héricourt, Oise, but failed and crashed. Both crew, sgt. ll. vl. Cornelis Johannes Van Hulzen and sgt. ll. vl. Casper Sitters, were killed. The remaining S.IX aircraft managed to reach Caen where they were left behind, while their crews crossed over to England on May 29.
Sources:
http://www.lva-40.nl/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=63&Itemid=73 http://oise-1939-1945.jed.st/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=2182&sid=a7d36201ce02357f8bdf440f15d9f50e http://www.ogs.nl/srs_site/SDetail.asp?zt=Van+Hulzen&zn=s&pg=1&sl=67875 http://www.ogs.nl/srs_site/SDetail.asp?zt=Sitters&zn=s&pg=1&sl=140888 http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A9ricourt-sur-Th%C3%A9rain Location