This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | VF-82, US Navy |
| Registration: | 77943 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles off Minami Daito -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Bennington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 May 1945, the aircraft carrier USS Bennington launched a strike of 12 F6F Hellcats of VF-82 against the airfield at Minami Daito, in order to keep this base neutralized, preventing the enemy from using it to launch air attacks against American forces at Okinawa. Four additional pilots of VF-82 were assigned to fly cover for two OS2U’s rescue planes which were to accompany the flight.
Arriving over the island a rocket and strafing attack was made on the few remaining installations and 4 parked aircraft which later proved to be dud were strafed repeatedly. During his third run, which was on these aircraft, the F6F-5 Buno 77943 of Lieutenant Commander Edward William Hessel, the strike leader, was hit by an explosive shell in the engine at 1,500 feet. His plane immediately started losing oil and he made all necessary preparations for an emergency water landing. His engine cut out just prior to landing and a normal water landing was made about 3 miles offshore. He got out of the cockpit and in his rubber life-raft. A downed pilot report was sent by Lt R H Jennings, Jr. An OS2U escorted by four VF-82 pilors effected the rescue approximately 30 minutes after the water landing.
Sources:
USS Bennington’s Report of air operations against Japan and the Ryukyu Islands, 5/12-27/45
http://www.navalaviationmuseum.org/archive/sfl/sflshow.php?id=7287 http://projects.militarytimes.com/citations-medals-awards/recipient.php?recipientid=20515 http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLMay45.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minami-Daito_Airport Location