Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236037

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:02:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9154
MSN: MG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hüthum, Emmerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:00 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

The crew all rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9154
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1942 N3705 7 Sqn RAF 0 near Kasteel Loevestein, Poederoijen, Gelderland min