| Date: | Saturday 5 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | PS Helicopter Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SUNY |
| MSN: | 0540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cohennoz, between Ugine and Flumet -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenoble |
| Destination airport: | Chamonix |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight commenced at St Tropez and, after landing at Gap to refuel, the pilot proceeded to Grenoble where he had some difficulty in locating the airfield due to weather conditions. At Grenoble the pilot collected a passenger and took on more fuel before departing for Chamonix.
In a valley between Ugine and Flumet, witnesses saw the helicopter flying slow and level below the cloud base. The aircraft disappeared into the clouds and then reappeared climbing, at which point it struck an unmarked 42kv power line. The power line is supported by pylons some 1500 metres apart and consists of three cables at a height of 138 metres at the site of the accident. The only obstacle mentioned on the map is a cable which crosses the valley approx five kilometres from the accident site. The pilot's navigation preparation documents made no mention of the leg to Gap.
When refuelling at Grenoble the pilot remarked that he did not know exactly which route he had followed to reach the platform and added that he did not know the name of the landing area in Chamonix but that the heliport co-ordinates were recorded in his GPS. (BEA Accident Enquiry Office report issued November 2000).
Registration G-SUNY formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 19/04/2001
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA g-ny000805 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/g-ny000805/htm/g-ny000805.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/g-ny000805/pdf/g-ny000805.pdf 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3994_ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=501&count=50]