Accident Curtiss XF6C-6 A-7147, Monday 1 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss XF6C-6
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the 1930 Thompson race, the XF6C-6 crashed on it’s 17th lap when Captain Arthur Page was overcome by carbon monoxide fumes trapped in the fuselage. Although it has been generally accepted that Capt. Page was overcome by carbon monoxide fumes, a subsequent Navy report showed that the magneto mounting had failed and retarded the timing which resulted in the engine failing. This information comes from the Smithsonian which has the engine.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 September 1930
https://books.google.nl/books?id=_RW1CQ067pYC&lpg=PA312&ots=c40zE852Vv&dq=%22Arthur%20Page%22%201930&hl=nl&pg=PA312#v=onepage&q=%22Arthur%20Page%22%201930&f=false
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/ARTHUR_H._PAGE,_JR.,_CAPT,_USMC

Images:

Photo: US Navy