Accident BFW/Udet U12a D-1202, Thursday 11 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1930
Time:forenoon
Type:BFW/Udet U12a
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-1202
MSN: 332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rastow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warnemünde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in vicinity of railway Schwerin-Ludwigslust, near Rastow. Student pilot Arved Freiherr von Ungern-Sternberg.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 13 September 1930