| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 2019 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-LLIZ |
| MSN: | 12140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Robinson R44 II Raven II, G-LLIZ: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the helicopter rolled over at Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield, North Yorkshire, 2 October 2019. The Official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 May 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"The pilot arrived at the airfield to complete a solo circuits flight as part of his PPL training. He was briefed by the supervising instructor and, having completed the external and internal checks on G-LLIZ, he proceeded to start the engine. Whilst the engine was warming up post-start up, the pilot removed his jacket and placed it onto the left seat of the helicopter, using the seat belt to secure it.
He also decided to open both the side vents and the nose vent as the carbon monoxide light had illuminated. This is not unusual when the helicopter engine is running for a period whilst stationary. Opening the vents increased the air movement in the cockpit and the light extinguished. Having completed the pre-takeoff checks, the pilot lifted into the hover and proceeded to the centre of the airfield to depart for his first circuit.
After landing off the third circuit the pilot realised that his jacket had moved on the front left seat so that it was now resting next to the open vent in the front left door. The pilot was aware of the risks of items striking the tail rotor when sucked out through the open vent in flight so before commencing his fourth circuit he reached out to retrieve the jacket
.
Although the pilot does not recall the exact sequence of events, it is likely that the jacket was caught around the left collective lever. As he pulled the jacket, it raised the lever which increased the pitch on the blades and caused the helicopter to pitch nose up. This increase in pitch caused the rear tail stinger to contact the ground. The helicopter then yawed to the left before rolling right, coming to rest on its right side.
The pilot was able to vacate the helicopter via the left door although he had suffered a head injury. The helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair.
Conclusion
An innocuous reach to retrieve a jacket from where it had moved began a sequence of events that led to the helicopter coming to rest on its right side and being damaged beyond economic repair. Whenever a helicopter is stationary on the ground, with the pilot attending to items inside the cockpit, things can rapidly occur that lead to an incident or accident without the pilot being alerted because they may not be looking outside the cockpit.
The whole accident sequence of G-LLIZ took just four seconds. Ensuring that all items inside the cockpit are secure and that the pilot and any passengers are comfortable for the flight are essential for minimising the risk of such an event occurring."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB report the helicopter was deemed "Beyond economic repair". Note that most sources state the owner of G-LLIZ as "HQ Aviation Ltd" of Denham, Uxbridge. While this was true between 8 January 2013 and 27 September 2018, the helicopter was sold on the latter date and re-registered to David Mark Hunter of Leeds, West Yorkshire
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/10/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e96d5a586650c2dc63eff23/Robinson_R44_II_Raven_II_G-LLIZ_05-20.pdf 2.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/626006-r44-down-sherburn-airfield-2.html 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-LLIZ 4.
https://www.airteamimages.com/robinson-r-44_G-LLIZ_-private_137703.html 5. Photos of crash and recovery:
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/626006-r44-down-sherburn-airfield-4.html#post10594929 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-LLIZ 7. Robinson Helicopters Safety Notice SN-30 warns about the risks associated with loose objects in the cabin:
https://robinsonheli.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/rhc_sn30.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: AAIB
Media:
Robinson R-44 II G-LLIZ on its site at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire 2 October 2019 (bottom left picture):