Accident Rutan Long-Ez G-ICON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236048

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-Ez
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ICON
MSN: PFA 074A-11104
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Continental O-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gamston Airport, Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rutan Long-EZ, G-ICON: Substantially damaged due to partial loss of engine power on takeoff and subsequent forced landing, Gamston Airport, Retford, Nottinghamshire, 20 January 2020. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 14 May 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot of G-ICON started the aircraft’s engine in preparation for a short local flight. He ensured that the engine had fully warmed up before calling the tower for taxi, as overnight the temperature was near freezing. After carrying out his preflight checks, including a successful engine run-up, he called the tower to take off from Runway 21.

The takeoff was normal until, at about 600 ft aal, the engine began to run less smoothly with a loss of power. He immediately applied carburettor heat, to no effect, before positioning the aircraft for a tight circuit to land back on Runway 21. On short final, he saw that there was another aircraft on the runway which was unable to vacate in time and so thought about landing at the beginning of Runway 31. However, this would have required a series of ‘S turns’ at low height and low airspeed so he decided to level the wings to land further down Runway 31. Unfortunately, he landed just to the side of Runway 31 about halfway along its length. Although the landing was soft, the aircraft sustained substantial damage when the main landing gear was torn from the aircraft by an irrigation pipe. The cause for the loss of engine power has not been established."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to main landing gear, nose fairing, propeller and engine". The pilot was reportedly uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e96d91d86650c2dc63eff24/Rutan_Long-EZ_G-ICON_05-20.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ICON
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jonathanstransportphotos/44630827182