Accident Flight Design CT2K YR-5122, Friday 15 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vurpăr, Alba -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the ultralight lost control and crashed near a road in Vurpăr , Alba county.
He escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://boardingpass.ro/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-alba/
http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/ro/12-stiri/380-aias-investigheaza-accidentul-de-aviatie-civila-produs-in-data-de-15-05-2020-in-zona-localitatii-vurpar-din-judetul-aiba