This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-104A |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Airlines (CSA) |
| Registration: | OK-LDB |
| MSN: | 76600601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Bratislava - Ivánka Airport -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tupolev Tu-104 OK-LDB suffered a runway excursion. The pilots were not able to use the breaking parachute, due to it's malfunction.
Sources:
https://gonzoaviation.com/2022/12/10/tu-104a-vybehol-z-drahy-na-ivanke-1963/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 1963 |
OK-LDB |
CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
0 |
Mumbai-Santa Cruz Airport (BOM) |
 |
w/o |
Images:

photos - Poky sen.