Mid-air collision Accident Klemm L27 D-1781, Thursday 18 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 1930
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Klemm L27
Owner/operator:F.Schindler
Registration: D-1781
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Böblingen Flugfeld -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Böblingen Flugfeld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane collided during aerobatic action of aerial acrobat Fritz Schindler. Collision occured over "Maschinenfabrik Optima Sindelfingen" at 300 meters. Pilot Walter Spengler and Fritz Schindler.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 19 September 1930.
https://flughafenbb.com/1919-1945/die-tragik-von-fritz-schindler/