Accident Albatros L .. D-...., Wednesday 17 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1930
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Albatros L ..
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staaken Flugplatz
Destination airport:Tempelhof Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed "south of the Heerstraße near Stößensee bridge". Pilot Fritz Eberhardt (30) seriously injured. Type as "Sturmvogel-Flugzeug" in report.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 19 September 1930
Deutsche allgemeine Zeitung 18 September 1930