Accident Udet U.12a Flamingo D-1760, Friday 19 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:Udet U.12a Flamingo
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-1760
MSN: 437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tempelhof Airport, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tempelhof
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Doppeldecker" schoolplane crashed from 100 meters. Pilot Gerhard Kurz (29) survived seriously injured. Second occupant Richard Rödel (22) died.

Sources:

Deutsche allgemeine Zeitung 20 September 1930