Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4109, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4109
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koblenzer Straße, Waldesch, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Rheinland-Pfalz.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak and exploded violently in mid-air.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Bernard Edward Grein RAFVR 110831 [Killed] (NCO:910297 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Derek Humphrey Glover RAF 612645 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Howard James RAFVR 1204584 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Henry Wright Shepherd RAFVR 1053539 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robin William Caskey RNZAF NZ/402981 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Arthur Carter RAFVR 902810 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Warren Badley RNZAF NZ/403565 [Killed]

The crew were initially laid to rest in the French Friedhof Koblenz. Today, they rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4109
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database