This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:41 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5760 |
| MSN: | EM-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea off Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I R5760/EM-Y, 207 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 26-7-1942. Missing on "ops" on night of 12/13-8-1942.
Takeoff at 22:46 hrs local time on 12-8-1942 for an operation to Mainz in Germany. Homeward-bound, at 02:41 hrs on 13-8-1942 and over Zeeland in the Netherlands, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. All seven crew posted as MIA (Missing In Action), and later KIA (Killed In Action)
Crew of Lancaster R5760:
Sgt Thomas Fitzpatrick, RAF (Service Number: 1113188, aged 24)
Sgt John Walter Benn, RAAF (Service Number AUS404881. aged 32)
W/O David Wyndham Fry, RAF (Service Number: 905553, aged 21)
Sgt Henry Alfred Leslie Green, RAF(Service Number: 548497, aged 21)
Sgt Ronald Wiliam Edward Holmes, RAF (Service Number: 629489, aged 21)
Sgt Philip Redginald Kenny, RAF (Service Number: 1121314, aged 27)
Sgt Stanley Obbard, RAF (Service Number: 646412, aged 20)
As all seven crew have no known grave, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5760 3.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/war_memorials.htm 4.
https://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf 5.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/20530-R57601942-08-13.html 6.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_serial.htm 7.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/107712/ 8. 207 Squadron Record of Events (Operational Record Book) for August 1942: National Archives File AIR 27/1233/38 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8393110 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1270100/THOMAS%20FITZPATRICK/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083787/JOHN%20WALTER%20BENN/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1270483/DAVID%20WYNDHAM%20FRY/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1798763/HENRY%20ALFRED%20LESLIE%20GREEN/ 13.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1800399/RONALD%20WILLIAM%20EDWARD%20HOLMES/ 14.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802618/PHILIP%20REGINALD%20KENNY/ 15.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1803510/STANLEY%20OBBARD/ 