Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9300, Thursday 13 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z9300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic Ocean off Brest in France -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure in the port engine and was ditched on the ocean, while engaged in an Air Sea Rescue (ASR) operation.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant F Boyd RAF
Navigator : Sergeant William Geoffrey Wishart RAFVR 1108199 (Officer:147583 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
Sergeant R F Crouch RAF
Sergeant A J Hendry RAF
Sergeant T Parker RAF

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/halliday-neville-anthony-roy.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database