| Date: | Friday 15 January 1999 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-OHAK |
| MSN: | 152-85907 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, near Fa'a'ā International Airport -
French Polynesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fa'a'ā International Airport (PPT/NTAA) i |
| Destination airport: | Fa'a'ā International Airport (PPT/NTAA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and student took off at 10:49 to perform a navigation flight -Tetiaroa Tahiti - Maiao - Moorea - Tahiti. On the return flight, a few nautical threshold of the runway, the engine power fluctuates. The instructor takes the controls. It notes that the needle of the gauge indicates zero right while the left one moves between zero and one half. At 12:34, the instructor sends a message "May Day for out of gas" on the tower frequency control Tahiti and made a water landing.
Before the aircraft sank, the two occupants are able to exit the aircraft and were recovered by a fishing vessel on which were firefighters.
Considering the amount of fuel added to a large number of flights carried in the logbook, the average hourly consumption of the aircraft could be estimated at 6.52 gallons.
After the last refueling, tanks contained 24 gallons. Since the aircraft had made two flights for a period of two hours before the flight navigation. On the proposed route, the flight was estimated at 1:40 hours. During pre-flight inspection, the trainee pilot had estimated the amount of fuel corresponding to 11 gallons, near the amount needed solely intended flight, without reservation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-ak990115/htm/f-ak990115.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-ak990115/pdf/f-ak990115.pdf 