Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N5454E, Thursday 14 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2020
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Webster's Flying Service LLC
Registration: N5454E
MSN: 18503974
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15202 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nuiqsut, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nuiqsut, AK
Destination airport:Nuiqsut, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 14, 2020, about 2200 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N5454E sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident about 72 miles northwest of Nuiqsut, Alaska. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand passenger flight.

The pilot was conducting a commercial flight in his wheel/ski-equipped airplane with one passenger onboard in support of an arctic research project. He had overflown a potential landing site on a snow-and-ice-covered lake at a low altitude, and the area was determined to be unsuitable for landing. According to the passenger, after overflying the area the pilot initiated a left turn, toward the shoreline to return to their destination and subsequently impacted the ground.

GPS data from the accident flight revealed that the airplane flew along the north shore of the lake at a GPS altitude of about 136 ft variable to 232 ft before initiating a left turn and descending until it impacted terrain.

The passenger stated that the pilot had not voiced any concerns before the accident with regard to any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation and the plane sounded “good” during the accident flight.

While the passenger reported a cabin and potential vegetation and terrain features visible in the left turn just before impact, it is likely that cloud conditions and snow-covered terrain present in the area resulted in flat light conditions, which would have hindered the pilot's ability to perceive terrain features and closure rates.

Probable Cause: The pilot's controlled flight into flat snow-covered terrain in weather conditions that were conducive to flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA046

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=101276
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5454E

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB