ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236079
Last updated: 10 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 19:00 LT |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II |
Owner/operator: | Top Line Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
Registration: | PT-RMN |
C/n / msn: | 810434 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | São Benedito, Ceará -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Sobral Airport, CE (QBX/SNOB) |
Destination airport: | Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) |
Narrative:An ambulance plane, carrying three doctors, one of them a Covid-19 patient, and one pilot, crashed in a mountainous area near São Benedito, Brazil. All four on board were killed.
Sources:
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/aviao-que-transportava-medico-infectado-com-covid-19-cai-no-ceara-15052020 https://cidadeverde.com/noticias/324216/queda-de-aviao-deixa-4-mortos-no-ceara-aeronave-levava-paciente-com-covid https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/ce/ceara/noticia/2020/05/15/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-mata-em-sao-benedito-no-ceara.ghtml https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/queda-de-aviao-mata-tres-medicos-um-deles-com-covid-19-e-o-piloto?amp https://www.correio24horas.com.br/amp/nid/acidente-de-aviao-mata-quatro-no-ceara-tres-eram-medicos/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5xh2Zsa4xLg (video)