ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236082
Last updated: 24 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Aviat A-1B Husky |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N990HP |
C/n / msn: | 2109 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lake Guntersville, Marshall County, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float equipped Aviat A-1B Husky capsized in the waters of Lake Guntersville in the vicinity of Guntersville Municipal Airport-Joe Starnes Field (8A1), Guntersville, Alabama.
The airplane sustained substantial and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Reported as an "Accident" by the FAA with substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.waff.com/2020/05/16/biplane-crashes-guntersville-lake-friday-evening/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=990HP https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/34939_1193728305.jpg (photo)
FAA
Location