This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1925 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Dietrich DP IIa Bussard |
| Owner/operator: | Coburger Luftverkehrs |
| Registration: | D-532 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schleißheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burned while spinning during aerobatic event (Internationaler Flugwettbewerb Munchen 1925.). Pilot Georg Kröhl.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 14 September 1925
https://library.fes.de/magdeburg/pdf/1925/1925-215.pdf https://www.pennula.de/zeitschrift-flugsport/online-archiv/segelflug-modellflug-flugzeuge-luftfahrt-1925 