Accident airplane D-...., Tuesday 15 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1925
Time:evening
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seaplane landed hard. Fuel tank exploded, airplane caught fire and submerged. The two passengers drowned.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 16 September 1925