This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 2020 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Lamco Eurocub 912 Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U646 |
| MSN: | CAH-015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lake Hyrynjärvi, Hyrynsalmi, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ultralight make forced landing on the ice of the lake Hyrynjärvi and remained in a collision on the ice of the lake.
The pilot had, according to police, had to make a forced landing after the plane had been left in the vortex of the formation of the other five planes. As a result, the pilot said he lost control of his plane and made a forced landing
Ultralight, slightly damaged in the collision, was towed from the ice using ropes.
The pilot was not injured in the collision
Sources:
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/ultrakevyt-lentokone-putosi-jarven-jaalle-hyrynsalmella-lentaja-paasi-koneesta-ulos-omin-avuin/7822648#gs.64i092 https://www.kaleva.fi/ultrakevyt-lentokone-putosi-jarven-jaalle-hyrynsal/2535758?campaign=kaleva.fi&source=Kaleva.fi&medium=RSS http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset (registration source)/pienlentokone_teki_pakkolaskun_hyrynsalmella_lent_j_menetti_koneen_hallinnan_ja_teki_pakkolaskun