Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5735, Sunday 16 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:03:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5735
MSN: VN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Winnekendonk, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:57 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AH from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Godfrey Rees Jones RAAF Aus/403054 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Charles Montague White RAF 576796 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Francis Ernest D'Albedhyll Lethbridge RAAF Aus/400861 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James McMillan RAF 995660 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Tomlin RAFVR 1007437 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Joseph Pankhurst RAAF Aus/403171 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Herbert Alfred Chislett RCAF R/101535 [Killed]

In a PoW report Sergeant Letherbridge stated: “The aircraft was hit by enemy action at 0300 hours on 16th Aug and went into a spin. I have no clear recollection of what happened after putting on my chute and have no information re. the others.”

The five casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5735
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc