Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE432, Sunday 16 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:05:05 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE432
MSN: EQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:15 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) 'Manchester' sea 50 km west of the Westerschelde mouth (prob. Hamster) at 05:05 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Sommerville Cardell RCAF C/1613 [Killed]
Sergeant Harry Leonard Jewell RAFVR 1256528 [Killed]
Sergeant Edwin Mitchell RAFVR 1282079 [Killed]
Pilot Officer George Lawson Staniar RAFVR 121573 (NCO:1434597 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 November, 1942) [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE432
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc