Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236097

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grove airfield, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, the RAF went mine-laying (Gardening operations).

Notlandung infolge Motorstörung - emergency-landing due to engine trouble.
The damage was assessed as 20%; the crew was unhurt.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balss, MV, page 96;
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three