Accident de Havilland DH.9 , Wednesday 26 August 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1925
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:??? Kent, England
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.9 RAF: Ditched 26 August 1925 into the English Channel, off Deal Kent. Both occupants rescued.

Sources:

1. Jenawr Volksblatt 28 August 1925: https://zs.thulb.uni-jena.de/receive/jportal_jpvolume_00410945
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deal,_Kent