Accident Schleicher ASW 20 TOP D-KKDD, Monday 19 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20 TOP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKDD
MSN: 20090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blois Le Breuil (LFOQ), near La Chapelle-Vendômoise, Loir-et-Cher -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blois Le Breuil (LFOQ)
Destination airport:Blois Le Breuil (LFOQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returning from a local flight, the pilot arrived at the right downwind leg intending to land on runway 21. A witness on the ground stated that this phase of the aerodrome circuit was performed at a suitable height but closer to the terrain than the track usually followed by gliders.

Examination of the site and the wreckage showed that the aircraft came to rest east of the runway 21 final centreline after having pivoted 140 degrees and that the left wing touched the ground first. Pilot injured, glider severely damaged.

The accident appears to have resulted from a loss of control on the final turn after the aircraft had passed the approach extended centreline for runway 21. An aerological phenomenon or inappropriate flying technique may have led to the loss of control.

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/d-dd990719a/htm/d-dd990719a.html
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
3. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9rodrome_de_Blois_-_Le_Breuil