Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5509, Monday 17 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1942
Time:02:42 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5509
MSN: EM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Blåvandshuk Fyr, Blåvand, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:31 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation in the southern Baltic.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield in Germany.

All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5509
Google Maps