This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:56 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5616 |
| MSN: | EM-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | tidal area south of the island of Mandø - Frisian Islands -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:00 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation in the southern Baltic.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield in Germany.
Only Flight Engineer Sergeant Jack Read managed to get out of the Lancaster before it crashed, and landed in his parachute in deep water at Sønder Hoved east of Mandø.
He had broken an ankle but managed to get up on dry land and dug into a haystack outside the dike on the south side of the island. By mid morning he was found by local people and placed on a horse drawn cart half filled with hay and brought to the Luftwaffe lookout post on the island.
Sgt. Thomas Douglas, F/O. Wilfred Milton Edmonds, F/Sgt. John Andrew McLean, F/O. Dennis John Quinlan, Sgt. Robert Robson and P/O Anthony Jeaffreson Southwell are all buried at Esbjerg, Denmark.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194246.shtml http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5616 Nachtjagd Combat Archive Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939 1945 (Anders Bjornvad)