ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236107
Last updated: 17 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 15-MAY-2020
Time: 11:50 UTC
Type: Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator: Banalves Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-AAT
C/n / msn: 25-4623
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Ilhota, Santa Catarina -
Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature: Agricultural
Departure airport: Luiz Alves, Santa Catarina
Destination airport: Ilhota, Santa Catarina
Narrative: The agricultural plane pilot made an emergency landing at a banana plantation in Morro Azul, in Ilhota. The pilot suffered no injuries.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2020/05/15/aviao-agricola-faz-pouso-forcado-em-plantacao-de-bananas-no-vale-do-itajai.ghtml https://ndmais.com.br/videos/balanco-geral-blumenau/ilhota-aviao-monomotor-cai-no-morro-do-bau/ https://omunicipioblumenau.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-regiao-morro-bau-entre-ilhota-e-luiz-alves/
VIDEO
VIDEO