This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1926 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Heinkel HD21 |
| Owner/operator: | Landesverband Württemberg |
| Registration: | D-722 |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heidenheim an der Brenz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Drechsler undershoot runway on landing. Ran through a fence and the barrier into the spectators of the Air Day. Five killed, seven and pilot slightly injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 3 August 1926
Bredasche courant
02-08-1926