Incident Stahlwerg R.IIIa/22 D-412, Sunday 5 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 1927
Time:
Type:Stahlwerg R.IIIa/22
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essen Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Essen/Mülheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into spectators while dropping goods. A boy (12) killed and nine injured. Pilot Klößer slightly injured. Passenger Friedrich unhurt.

Sources:

Deutsche allgemeine Zeitung 7 June 1927