This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 1927 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Sportfliegerschule Tempelhof |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Weißensee -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off from low altitute on race course. Student pilot Fritz Weidicke and passenger unhurt. Air Show abandoned.
Sources:
Deutsche allgemeine Zeitung 7 June 1927