Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8359D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236122

Date:Sunday 17 May 2020
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8359D
MSN: D-5490
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia River at Cascade Locks State Airport, Cascade Locks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Cascade Locks, OR (KCZK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft J35 airplane, N8359D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cascade Locks, Oregon. The pilot received minor injuries, and the passenger was not injured.

The pilot departed for the personal flight with the fuel selector valve set to the LEFT MAIN position. About 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot switched the fuel selector valve to the AUX TANK position and initiated a return to the departure airport. During the return flight, he decided to familiarize himself with a local airport. While on final approach, the pilot observed a person standing on the north side of the runway more than half-way down the runway. After overflying the person, the pilot advanced the throttle to full power and retracted the flaps.
About 1-2 seconds after initiating a climb, the pilot noted a lack of acceleration and the engine volume decreased. He returned the airplane to level flight and switched the fuel selector from the AUX TANK position to the RIGHT fuel tank.

The pilot looked for a suitable landing area and made sure that his throttle, mixture, and propeller levers were full forward. The pilot reported a rocky shoreline and with no other options, set up for a forced landing to the water. The airplane landed in the water near the shoreline, and the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane without assistance and swam to shore.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was selected to the RIGHT TANK position. Additionally, printed on the fuel selector plate were the words “AUX TANK, LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.” No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation were noted with the airframe or engine.

It is likely that the reason for the loss of engine power during the climb was a result of fuel starvation to the engine. The fuel pickup line in the auxiliary fuel tank is in the forward section of the fuel tank. When the airplane is in a climb attitude, it is possible the fuel in the auxiliary tank will shift aft of the fuel pickup line, which would starve the engine of fuel. As a result, pilots are cautioned to only use the auxiliary tank while in level flight, as printed on the fuel selector plate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selection which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA161

Location