| Date: | Thursday 29 November 2018 |
| Time: | 12:43 LT |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Van Air Europe, opf Trade Air |
| Registration: | OK-LAZ |
| MSN: | 902504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dubrovnik Airport (LDDU) -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Split Airport (SPU/LDSP) |
| Destination airport: | Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU) |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 11:00 hours the L-410 aircraft departed from Split Airport (LDSP) to Dubrovnik Airport (LDDU), under flight number C3821, in accordance with IFR flight rules. The crew decided to perform a visual approach considering visibility to be good. During the approach, the first officer informed the captain of the aircraft, who operated the aircraft, that vehicles were located on the runway. The commander continued the landing, and the aircraft landed on the closed portion of the runway where construction works were being performed.
At the time of the serious incident, three crew members and seven passengers were on board the aircraft, none of whom were injured, and no material damage occurred.
The reconstruction works of runway 12/30 at Dubrovnik Airport had started in the beginning of November 2018. Phase II was in force on the day of the serious incident and was was activated on 25 November 2018 by NOTAM, referring to a detailed description in the AIP. The threshold of runway 12 was displaced by about 1500 meters.
Immediate cause:
The immediate cause of the serious incident in question was failure to identify the active portion of the runway and the closed portion of the runway by the commander of the aircraft.
Contributing factors
The factors that led to the immediate cause of this accident are:
- Inadequate flight preparation by flight crew.
- A visual approach below the ideal aircraft path.
- Non-marking of the closed portion of the runway with horizontal signalling closed marking (“X”) in accordance with the applicable standards.
- Partial visibility of the covered horizontal markings of the portion of the runway, which was out of use.
- Lack of information on the displaced runway 12 threshold in ATIS and/or in information published by the controller of Croatia Control to the aircraft in question.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIN Croatia
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2017 |
OK-LAZ |
Citywing, opb Van Air Europe |
0 |
Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) |
 |
non |
| Wind (crosswind, gusting wind) |
Location