This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1959 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American F-100 Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3363 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three Super Sabre jets contacted the sea while flying in formation at night during a ferry flight to Italy
The lead plane went down into the sea and the other two followed him in. Capt Mack Bulger.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 14 May 1959, p25
Toledo Blade 13 May 1959, p1
AAIR