| Date: | Thursday 16 April 2020 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Edward River Airport (YPMP), Pormpuraaw, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pormpuraaw-Edward River Airport, QLD (EDR/YPMP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Whilst taxiing to park on the apron, the aircraft's right wingtip contacted a frangible flood light pole situated on the perimeter of the apron. The light pole gave way as designed. Initial contact was with the aircraft's right navigation light's perspex cover which cracked and became dislodged. Upon further inspection, a small dent was also identified on the leading edge of the right aileron control horn.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-013/ Location