This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:46 claim |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF330 |
| MSN: | BU-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:33 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Andrew Fleming RCAF R/77881 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Henry Jones RAF 571733 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Kenneth Peter Symes RAFVR 111586 (NCO:927012 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Adrian Harold Cooper Gill RNZAF NZ/404024 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Godfrey William Pickworth RAFVR 1153786 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Kerry RAFVR 936945 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Shaw Dewar RAFVR 931485 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF330 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 