Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236133

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7618
MSN: HA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Esbjerg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:07 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Friedel Krause & Unteroffizier Heinrich Wilting of the 8./NJG 1 (detached to 5./NJG 3), who were flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+DS from Schleswig airfield in Germany.

Two crew members were killed during the attack, and two more lost their lives when they did not manage to get clear of the aircraft after it had been ditched.

On August 22 at 15:30 hours the dinghy was observed from the Danish fishing boat E 28 “Dania” of Esbjerg on a position 21 miles to the north west of Gasbøjen (the entrance to Esbjerg harbour).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7618
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194248.shtml
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1942 W7573 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 near Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o