Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236135

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:23:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7615
MSN: HA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic south of the island of Ærø -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:25 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to 'Forgetmenot' (Kiel harbour in Germany).
The aircraft was coned by the 7. Scheinwerfer battery of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 211, hit by Flak of aforementioned unit and by 2 cm Flak of Sperrwachschiff Res. Jade.

Four of the crew are still missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194250.shtml
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1942 BF309 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 3 near the Wesselburener Loch off Dithmarschen; Schleswig-Holstein w/o
22 April 1944 EH942 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 2 between Vivières in Aisne (02) - Hautefontaine in Oise (60) w/o