This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1942 |
| Time: | 23:58 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF338 |
| MSN: | HA-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hoffnungsthal, Goosefeld, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:15 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by light Flak, both of the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 211 & 251.
The Stirling was set on fire and destroyed in a failed crash-landing near Marienthal-Lehmsieck. Six of the crew and four German civilians were killed at the crash site.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF338 Google Maps
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BF338 Media: