Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236137

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF319
MSN: HA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langwedel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights of the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 241 & 251 and hit by the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 241, 251 & 281 and by the 1. & 2./schwere Flak-Abteilung 161; crashed in flames 2 km northeast of Langwedel.

All seven crew members rest in the Hamburg (Ohlsdorf) cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF319
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1942 W7535 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 Colombes, Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
3 July 1942 N3718 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Zuid-Holland mis
10 September 1942 BF351 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Sint Philipsland, Zeeland w/o