Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236140

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3989
MSN: KO-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing - off France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:50 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off France.

All five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3989
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1942 BK513 115 Sqn RAF 5 Montcornet, Aisne département w/o