Accident Yakovlev Yak-12M CCCP-05708, Thursday 18 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/West Siberia
Registration: CCCP-05708
MSN: 02505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tomsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bakchar
Destination airport:Tomsk
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Hit trees while descending in fog, crashed and caught fire. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3844