Accident Yakovlev Yak-12M CCCP-L4278 , Sunday 23 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-L4278
MSN: 12525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 km south of Stalinabad -   Tajikistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on a crop-spraying flight. Hit a ditch while flying low and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=4043