This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5662 |
| MSN: | QR-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Efferen, Hürth, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:20 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Noel Roy Meyer RNZAF NZ/405303 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Wing Commander George Harcus Sheehan RAFVR 37587 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Benjamin John Davis RAFVR 928365 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Mckay Atkinson RCAF R/66686 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Frederick Phillip Cursett-Sutherland RAFVR 923436 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John McCleary RAFVR 1126145 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harold Ekin RAF 627523 [Killed]
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5662 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database