Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236177

Date:Monday 24 August 1942
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7562
MSN: HA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Thynes (Dinant) - Sovet (Ciney), Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:10 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France; crashed between Thynes and Sovet. It took a while before the Germans could reach the wreck, due to the extreme heat that the fire brought with it.

The eight unlucky ones were F/Sgt Robert Yates (pilot), F/Sgt James A. Morgan RNZAF (second pilot, 23 years old), Sgt Robert W. Beales (flight engineer, 21 y.), Sgt Arthur E. Richardson (observer, 21 y.). ), Sgt Lawrence F. Boreham (bomb aimer, 22 y.), F/Sgt John C. McGann (wireless operator, 26 y.), Sgt Geroge L. Boxall (tail gunner, 20 y.) and Sgt Benjamin R. Dixon (mid-upper gunner).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-thynes
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7562
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7503 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 near the Oude Zeug nature reserve, Wieringerwerf; Noord-Holland w/o
17 December 1942 BF403 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Marsdiep off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
9 October 1943 BK687 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Ebersdorf, Niedersachsen w/o