Accident BFW M D-...., Tuesday 14 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:BFW M
Owner/operator:Bayerische Flugzeugwerke (BFW)
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Augsburg Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Moenicke (32/Berlin) bailed out at 500 meters during a test flight and died when parachute failed. Bi-plane crashed into trees of Siebentischwald.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 15 October 1930
Deutsche allgemeine Zeitung 15 October 1930