Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236181

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF336
MSN: MG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sécheval, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by two night fighter pilots of the III./NJG 4 based at Juvincourt airfield: Major Kurt Holler of the Gruppenstab & Oberleutnant Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7. Staffel.

The three survivors were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=815
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N3664 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Zeven, Niedersachsen w/o
29 August 1941 N3666 7 Sqn RAF 0 Newmarket Racecourse (RAF Newmarket), Cambridgeshire, England w/o
28 March 1942 W7501 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o